Privacy Policy 

Privacy Statement

UNICEF Ireland are a charity, entirely funded by our supporters.  We are a company limited by guarantee, registered in Ireland (Company number 371124), Charity Regulation Authority (Number 20008727) which has been granted Charitable Status (Charity number CHY5616) with its registered office at 33 Lower Ormond Quay, Dublin D01 R283, Ireland. We are committed to taking care of the information you provide to us.  We know our work is your work for children and none of our work is possible without your support.

This privacy statement sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information.  You should note that through this site you may reach or be directed to other sites that relate to UNICEF.  These sites have their own privacy statements which are similar to UNICEF Ireland’s privacy statement but may vary slightly. By visiting UNICEF Ireland’s website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Please read this statement carefully; by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this statement. Occasionally, we may make changes to this policy so do remember to check back from time to time.

If you have any questions on this policy, please call our Donor Care Team on 01 8783000 between 9am and 5.30pm, Monday to Friday or email us at dpo@unicef.ie

 

Personal information you give us

You may give us information about you when you donate, enquire about our activities, fundraise on our behalf, purchase a survival gift, fill in forms on our website www.unicef.ie  or correspond with us by phone, e-mail, post or otherwise provide us with personal data. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when you share information via websites which we manage. The information you give us may include your first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, financial and credit card and debit card information, your personal preferences about being contacted, taxpayer status and employee registration number (to include you in the Revenue Charitable Donations scheme), comments about our services and your photograph.

We may also collect information about the donations you make to us, the campaign actions you may take, or events that you may register for or participate in and details from any interactions with our Donor Care Team.

 

Special Note about Information from Young People

Young People under aged 18 should make sure their parents, or the adults who are caring for them, know if they are going to provide UNICEF Ireland with personal information through the UNICEF Ireland website.

 

Personal information we collect about you

Information gathering is crucial to ensuring we can provide the best outcomes for children in danger all around the world.  It helps us operate as efficiently as possible and to make sure our interactions with you are timely, relevant and tailored for you. To do this, we may collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Technical Information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platform.
  • When you interact with us such as when you donate, take a campaign action or attend an event. Sometimes you might be interacting with an organisation working on our behalf, but we are still responsible for your information.
  • When you interact with third parties such as when you donate through a third-party website e.g. Just Giving, Facebook, Likecharity, Benevity, Everydayhero.ie and give your permission for your information to be shared with us. Similarly, if you engage with us on social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, YouTube or Twitter you might give us permission to access information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services will vary but will always be in line with the Terms of that service.
  • When you visit our website we may gather information, such as which pages you visit or how long you spend reading a page. This data helps us to improve your online experience, for example by adding new features, or removing elements that make the website difficult to use. We may also use data and insights to help inform the choice of words and images that appear on the site, to improve visitors’ response to our campaigns.
  • We occasionally use session recording or click tracking software to understand how you interact with our websites, for example by scrolling the page, or clicking your mouse on a link. This information is used to inform future changes to website design and functionality. None of the information you provide when completing a form or typing during these sessions is recorded. Only your interaction with our website is captured and we receive no information about other sites you may view. Like most websites we use cookies to help us do this, but wherever possible we use aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify individuals.
  • You can find out more on how we use cookies in the section belowDepending on the type of device you’re using, your apps and settings may supply us with additional information about the device type, your operating system, and details associated with this.
  • From other information that is available to the public to help us understand more about you and ensure our communications are tailored to you. To do this, we may use information from publicly available sources such as Companies Office, or information published in the media, as well as that which is commercially available through third party subscriptions. By understanding more about you, and how you might be interested in supporting us, means we can help make our work for children as cost effective as possible.
  • Third Parties. We are also working closely with third parties (including business partners, sub- contractors in the technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, data analytics service providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. All such processing will be done in compliance with GDPR or information published in the media, as well as that which is commercially available through third party subscriptions.

 

Profiling

UNICEF does not carry out automated decision-making but we systematically analyse our databases and the information that we hold about you, in order to improve the efficiency, cost effectiveness and relevance of our communication with you (profiling), you will be informed about this as soon as possible, but at the latest when we contact you as a result of such profiling by reference to this privacy statement.

We may sometimes use geo-demographic and/or other personal information which may include identification of individuals’ capacity to give, through a process called ‘wealth screening’, using publicly available information sources. We may also carry out our own research into our supporters, again using publicly available information or information that you provide us with. This allows us to tailor our fundraising and marketing activities to make them as appropriate as possible for our supporters and reflect their interests as closely as possible.

We may receive information from a service provider contracted by us to carry out re-marketing which involves displaying our advertisements on other sites. In that context, we may receive information in relation to your browsing of those advertisements on those other sites. See our cookies section below for more details on this.

If you would prefer us not to analyse your information or combine it with publicly available information, you can let us know by contacting our Donor Care Team at (01) 8783000 or email us at dpo@unicef.ie

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help us give you a better experience of using our website. Cookies do lots of different things, such as helping us to:

  • personalize the website to your requirements. If for example, on a previous visit you went to the Syria Emergency page, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight information related to this appeal which you may find interesting, on a second visit.
  • avoid asking you to register or complete details twice
  • estimate the number of visitors to our site, including the source and patterns relating to this traffic
  • display relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites
  • understand how visitors use the site, and how we can enhance this experience

You can set your devices to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although of course please be aware this means that you’ll miss out on some personalized services.  You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can do this.

You can also find out more about cookies at cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org  and www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a positive and relevant experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site and its functionality.

 

How we use your Personal Information

We will always make sure we have a lawful basis for processing your personal information.

The lawful basis that we might use depending on why and how we are using your personal information, are:

  • Consent – If you have consented to us processing your personal data.
  • Performance of a Contract – If you have entered into, and in performance of a contract with you
  • Legal Duty – Where we are legally bound to do so.
  • Legitimate Interest – If we must do so for the legitimate interests of the organisation as balanced against your rights.

Here are some examples of how we use personal information for different areas of our work:

  • To process your monthly donation and to provide you with the information that you request from us;
  • To provide you with other opportunities to support UNICEF Ireland where you do not object to receiving such information and we feel would be of interest to you and reasonably expected by you.
  • To provide you with updates on our work for children and the difference your support is making.
  • To process orders such as survival gifts and deliver them to you.
  • For administration purposes, for example to contact you with a query about a donation or where you have contacted our Donor Care Team.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • To ask you to participate in surveys or research.
  • To analyse the personal information, we collect about you alongside publicly available information to better understand you and ensure our communications are tailored to you.
  • To carry out due diligence on potential or actual donors in accordance with our internal policies.
  • To analyse and improve our website, services, products or information.
  • To understand our investors better and develop audience propositions.
  • To process an internship or employment application.
  • To create an account for you if you register with us as a donor or if you wish to receive information about our activities.
  • To further our charitable aims including fundraising activities where you agree to receive such information.
  • When you donate, we use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

So we can let you know the latest news about our work for children and share with you how else you can help, we may contact you by direct mail, by telephone, email, by social media or SMS, where you have agreed to be contacted. You can change how you hear from us an anytime simply by getting in touch with our Donor Care Team at 01 8783000 or email at dpo@unicef.ie

When you enter information into a form on our website and don’t complete, we may send you an email back to check and see if there is any way we can help you.

If you would prefer us not to analyse your information or combine it with publicly available information, you can let us know by contacting our Donor Care Team at (01) 8783000 or email us at dpo@unicef.ie

 

Disclosure of your Information

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including but not limited to:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymized, aggregated information about our users.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with any legal obligation, this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of national security and fraud prevention and protection
  • We do not sell any personally identifiable information volunteered on the the UNICEF Ireland website to any third party. Any information provided to UNICEF Ireland by users of the UNICEF Ireland website is held with the utmost care and security and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy statement, or in any site-specific policies, or in ways to which you have explicitly consented.  UNICEF Ireland employees a range of techniques and security measures to protect the information maintained on our systems from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  • The UNICEF Ireland site contains links to sites external to UNICEF domain. UNICEF Ireland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Here are some examples of the organisations with which we may share your data:

  • Fundraising partners – Like Charity, Just Giving, In Trust Communications, PJB Management, Mailchimp.
  • Social media partners – Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Google.
  • Technology and Financial partners – Fusio, Stripe.
  • Fulfillment partners – Sooner Than Later Solutions Ltd, Fretwell Print and Design, Character, Snap, DCK, Azure.
  • Database provision – Donor Perfect Online, AC Projects Ltd, Naortech IT Solutions.

 

International Transfer of Data 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us.

To safeguard your information, we will make any such transfers in strict compliance with data protection legislation with all the appropriate contractual arrangements in place (Privacy Shield, Binding Corporate Rules, or Model Contracts)

By submitting your personal data for such purposes, you agree to this transfer, storage, or processing. UNICEF Ireland will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Changing How We Contact You

So we can let you know the latest news about our work for children and share with you how else you can help, we may contact you by direct mail, by telephone, email, by social media or SMS, where you have agreed to be contacted. You can change how you hear from us an anytime simply by getting in touch with our Donor Care Team at 01 8783000 or email dpo@unicef.ie

 

Changing How We Use Your Personal Information

If you would like to change how UNICEF Ireland is processing your personal data please contact our Donor Care Team at 01 878 3000 or email dpo@unicef.ie

 

Right of Access

Under GDPR you have rights with regards to our processing of your data.  You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you in which case you have access to the following information:

The purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, recipients in third countries and international organisations.  The period for which the data will be stored, the right to request erasure, the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. Where personal information was not collected from you, any available information as to its source.  The right to know of the existence of automated decision making. Where data is transferred to a third country you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards of such processing.

We shall on request provide a copy of the personal data held about you. For any further requests we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. Where the request is made by electronic means and unless otherwise requested the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at dpo@unicef.ie  or in writing to The Data Protection Officer, UNICEF Ireland, 33 Lower Ormond Quay, Dublin D01 R283. You must provide a copy of your passport and a copy of a recent utility bill (within six months) to enable us to verify your address.  The request will be responded to within one month from the date on which the request was received.

 

Right of Rectification or Erasure

You have the right to instruct us to correct any inaccurate personal data about you.  This instruction must be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from the date on which your instructions are received.

In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that UNICEF Ireland removes all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the GDPR Regulation unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a purpose or period.

You have the right always, to object to processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. UNICEF Ireland will respect your right to do so but may need to continue such processing where required do to so by law, or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

 

Additional Rights

In addition to the rights of access, rectification and erasure as explained above, you may also have the following rights under the GDPR. These include:

▪ The right to be informed about what we are doing with your personal information.

▪ The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

▪ The right to data portability where appropriate.

▪ The right to object to processing of your personal information.

▪ Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

▪ Where processing is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

▪ The right to complain to the Data Protection Commission where you feel your rights have been impinged

 

Retention Periods

We will ordinarily process your personal data throughout the course of your relationship with us and will then retain it for a period after that. The precise length of time will depend on the type of data, our legitimate business needs and other legal or regulatory rules that may require us to retain it for certain minimum periods.

 

Supervisory Authority

UNICEF Ireland is based in Ireland. Should you wish to contact the relevant supervisory authority in relation to a data protection issue relating to UNICEF Ireland, please contact: The Irish Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check this Privacy Statement occasionally to see any updates to our privacy statement.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to: The Data Protection Officer, UNICEF Ireland, 33 Lower Ormond Quay Dublin D01 R283 or dpo@unicef.ie

 

Learn More About UNICEF

Click here to learn more about our work for children
LEARN MORE